Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline structure
Fine Chemical

3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline

TL;DR: 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline (CAS 100280-17-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H6ClF4NS and molecular weight 258.98456 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline

Also Known As: 3-chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline, 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylthio)aniline, 3-chloro-4-[(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl)sulfanyl]aniline, Benzenamine, 3-chloro-4-[(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl)thio]-

CAS Number
100280-17-9
Molecular Formula
C8H6ClF4NS
Molecular Weight
258.98456 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC8H6ClF4NS
Molecular Weight258.98456 g/mol
XLogP4.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)51.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass258.98456 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity217.0
SMILESC1=CC(=C(C=C1N)Cl)SC(C(F)F)(F)F
InChIKeyKUFOGLLQLNDGKU-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline

XLogP
4.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
51.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
217.0
Exact Mass
258.98456
Monoisotopic Mass
258.98456
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline

The XLogP value of 4.0 indicates that 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 51.3 Ų, 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

The CAS number of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline is 100280-17-9.

What is the molecular formula of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

The molecular formula of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline is C8H6ClF4NS.

What is the molecular weight of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

The molecular weight of 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline is 258.98456 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

You can request a quote for 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need 3-Chloro-4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylsulfanyl)aniline?

Request a quote for CAS 100280-17-9. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us