Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile structure
Fine Chemical

3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile

TL;DR: 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile (CAS 1003740-90-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H12N2O2S and molecular weight 236.06195 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonylbenzonitrile

Also Known As: 3-(pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile, 3-pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonylbenzonitrile, 3-(pyrrolidine-1-sulfonyl)benzonitrile, O-ETHYLISOUREAHYDROGENSULFATE, Benzonitrile, 3-(1-pyrrolidinylsulfonyl)-

CAS Number
1003740-90-6
Molecular Formula
C11H12N2O2S
Molecular Weight
236.06195 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H12N2O2S
Molecular Weight236.06195 g/mol
XLogP1.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)69.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass236.06195 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity384.0
SMILESC1CCN(C1)S(=O)(=O)C2=CC=CC(=C2)C#N
InChIKeyBASQEQQOGLYRSJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile

XLogP
1.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
69.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
384.0
Exact Mass
236.06195
Monoisotopic Mass
236.06195
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile

The XLogP value of 1.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile. The TPSA of 69.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

The CAS number of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile is 1003740-90-6.

What is the molecular formula of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

The molecular formula of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile is C11H12N2O2S.

What is the molecular weight of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

The molecular weight of 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile is 236.06195 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

You can request a quote for 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 103140-12-1
C8H5Cl2NO · MW 200.97482

Need 3-(Pyrrolidin-1-ylsulfonyl)benzonitrile?

Request a quote for CAS 1003740-90-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us