Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide structure
Fine Chemical

N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide

TL;DR: N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide (CAS 101480-26-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H15NO2 and molecular weight 241.11028 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide

Also Known As: N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide, N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propionamide

CAS Number
101480-26-6
Molecular Formula
C15H15NO2
Molecular Weight
241.11028 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H15NO2
Molecular Weight241.11028 g/mol
XLogP3.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)38.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass241.11028 Da
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity253.0
SMILESCCC(=O)NC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC2=CC=CC=C2
InChIKeyIYSAOZFRXQYCDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide

XLogP
3.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
38.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
253.0
Exact Mass
241.11028
Monoisotopic Mass
241.11028
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide

The XLogP value of 3.1 indicates that N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 38.3 Ų, N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

The CAS number of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide is 101480-26-6.

What is the molecular formula of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

The molecular formula of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide is C15H15NO2.

What is the molecular weight of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

The molecular weight of N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide is 241.11028 g/mol.

Where can I buy N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

You can request a quote for N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need N-(4-phenoxyphenyl)propanamide?

Request a quote for CAS 101480-26-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us