Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol structure
Fine Chemical

2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol

TL;DR: 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol (CAS 102828-03-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H12N2O and molecular weight 212.09496 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(9H-pyrido[3,4-b]indol-1-yl)ethanol

Also Known As: 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol, beta-Carboline-1-ethanol, 1-(2'-Hydroxyethyl)-beta-carboline, 2-(9H-pyrido[3,4-b]indol-1-yl)ethanol, 9H-Pyrido[3,4-b]indole-1-ethanol

CAS Number
102828-03-5
Molecular Formula
C13H12N2O
Molecular Weight
212.09496 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H12N2O
Molecular Weight212.09496 g/mol
XLogP1.9
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)48.9 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass212.09496 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity246.0
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C3=C(N2)C(=NC=C3)CCO
InChIKeyDQWCOPIJKAFODS-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol

XLogP
1.9
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
48.9
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
246.0
Exact Mass
212.09496
Monoisotopic Mass
212.09496
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol

The XLogP value of 1.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 48.9 Ų, 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

The CAS number of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol is 102828-03-5.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

The molecular formula of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol is C13H12N2O.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

The molecular weight of 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol is 212.09496 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

You can request a quote for 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 1025949-96-5
C6H8BrNS · MW 204.95609
CAS: 1026598-63-9
C6H8BrNS · MW 204.95609
CAS: 1026939-53-6
C6H8BrNS · MW 204.95609

Need 2-(9H-beta-Carbolin-1-yl)ethanol?

Request a quote for CAS 102828-03-5. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us