Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline structure
Fine Chemical

7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline

TL;DR: 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline (CAS 103818-31-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H15N5O2S and molecular weight 281.09464 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1,3-dimethyl-7-(1,3-thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)purine-2,6-dione

Also Known As: 7-TMT, 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline, 7-[(Thiazolidin-2-yl)methyl]theophyline, 2,6-Dichloro-4-(dibenzylamino)benzaldehyde, trimethyl(1,2,4-triazol-1-ylmethyl)silane

CAS Number
103818-31-1
Molecular Formula
C11H15N5O2S
Molecular Weight
281.09464 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 2 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (4 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (2 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H15N5O2S
Molecular Weight281.09464 g/mol
XLogP-0.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)95.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors5
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass281.09464 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity407.0
SMILESCN1C2=C(C(=O)N(C1=O)C)N(C=N2)CC3NCCS3
InChIKeySYXXIOHDIHFIDC-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline

XLogP
-0.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
95.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
407.0
Exact Mass
281.09464
Monoisotopic Mass
281.09464
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline

The XLogP value of -0.4 indicates that 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 95.8 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

The CAS number of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline is 103818-31-1.

What is the molecular formula of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

The molecular formula of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline is C11H15N5O2S.

What is the molecular weight of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

The molecular weight of 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline is 281.09464 g/mol.

Where can I buy 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

You can request a quote for 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 7-(1,3-Thiazolidin-2-ylmethyl)theophylline?

Request a quote for CAS 103818-31-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us