Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine structure
Fine Chemical

N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine

TL;DR: N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine (CAS 1049978-69-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H14ClN and molecular weight 195.08148 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(E)-N-benzyl-3-chlorobut-2-en-1-amine

Also Known As: Benzyl-(3-chloro-but-2-enyl)-amine, BAS 02912917, (E)-N-benzyl-3-chlorobut-2-en-1-amine, (2E)-N-Benzyl-3-chlorobut-2-en-1-amine, BB 0260039

CAS Number
1049978-69-9
Molecular Formula
C11H14ClN
Molecular Weight
195.08148 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H14ClN
Molecular Weight195.08148 g/mol
XLogP2.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)12.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass195.08148 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity159.0
SMILESC/C(=C\CNCC1=CC=CC=C1)/Cl
InChIKeyXYAWCYCYPGFLCA-JXMROGBWSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine

XLogP
2.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
12.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
159.0
Exact Mass
195.08148
Monoisotopic Mass
195.08148
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine

The XLogP value of 2.6 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 12.0 Ų, N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

The CAS number of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine is 1049978-69-9.

What is the molecular formula of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

The molecular formula of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine is C11H14ClN.

What is the molecular weight of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

The molecular weight of N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine is 195.08148 g/mol.

Where can I buy N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

You can request a quote for N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372
CAS: 1113-59-3
C3H3BrO3 · MW 165.92656

Need N-[(2E)-3-Chloro-2-buten-1-yl]benzenemethanamine?

Request a quote for CAS 1049978-69-9. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us