Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
(4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride structure
Fine Chemical

(4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride

TL;DR: (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride (CAS 105254-43-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H20ClN and molecular weight 213.12843 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(4-pentylphenyl)methanamine;hydrochloride

Also Known As: (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride, 4-Pentylbenzylamine hydrochloride, (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine;hydrochloride, 4-pentyl-benzylamine,hydrochloride, 4-n-pentylbenzylamine hydrochloride

CAS Number
105254-43-1
Molecular Formula
C12H20ClN
Molecular Weight
213.12843 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC12H20ClN
Molecular Weight213.12843 g/mol
XLogP3.2998
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass213.12843 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity114.0
SMILESCCCCCC1=CC=C(C=C1)CN.Cl
InChIKeyYKYLFYOEGHUVPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride

XLogP
3.2998
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
114.0
Exact Mass
213.12843
Monoisotopic Mass
213.12843
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride

The XLogP value of 3.2998 indicates that (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.0 Ų, (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

The CAS number of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride is 105254-43-1.

What is the molecular formula of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

The molecular formula of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride is C12H20ClN.

What is the molecular weight of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

The molecular weight of (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride is 213.12843 g/mol.

Where can I buy (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

You can request a quote for (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10101-52-7
O4SiZr · MW 181.86128
CAS: 101-83-7
C12H23N · MW 181.18304

Need (4-pentylphenyl)methanamine Hydrochloride?

Request a quote for CAS 105254-43-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us