Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline structure
Fine Chemical

2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline

TL;DR: 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline (CAS 105326-60-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H12N2O and molecular weight 200.09496 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline

Also Known As: 2-(pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline, 3ftz, 2-(3-pyridinylmethoxy)Benzenamine, 2-[(pyridin-3-yl)methoxy]aniline, 2-(3-pyridylmethoxy)phenylamine

CAS Number
105326-60-1
Molecular Formula
C12H12N2O
Molecular Weight
200.09496 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC12H12N2O
Molecular Weight200.09496 g/mol
XLogP1.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)48.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass200.09496 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity186.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C(=C1)N)OCC2=CN=CC=C2
InChIKeyNISBBHHUQZRGQA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline

XLogP
1.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
48.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
186.0
Exact Mass
200.09496
Monoisotopic Mass
200.09496
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline

The XLogP value of 1.6 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 48.1 Ų, 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

The CAS number of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline is 105326-60-1.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

The molecular formula of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline is C12H12N2O.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

The molecular weight of 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline is 200.09496 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

You can request a quote for 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 101601-80-3
C11H10N2 · MW 170.0844
CAS: 102606-35-9
C11H10N2 · MW 170.0844
CAS: 10273-88-8
C11H10N2 · MW 170.0844

Need 2-(Pyridin-3-ylmethoxy)aniline?

Request a quote for CAS 105326-60-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us