Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine structure
Fine Chemical

N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine

TL;DR: N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine (CAS 1056156-96-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H10N2O and molecular weight 150.07932 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N'-hydroxy-2-methylbenzenecarboximidamide

Also Known As: o-toluamidoxime, 2-methylbenzamide Oxime, o-Tolylamidoxime, 2-methyl Benzamideoxime, Methylbenzamide Oxime

CAS Number
1056156-96-7
Molecular Formula
C8H10N2O
Molecular Weight
150.07932 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC8H10N2O
Molecular Weight150.07932 g/mol
XLogP1.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)58.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass150.07932 Da
Heavy Atoms11
Complexity156.0
SMILESCC1=CC=CC=C1C(=NO)N
InChIKeyUAKAWWHOQNNATR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine

XLogP
1.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
58.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
11
Complexity
156.0
Exact Mass
150.07932
Monoisotopic Mass
150.07932
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine

The XLogP value of 1.0 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 58.6 Ų, N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

The CAS number of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine is 1056156-96-7.

What is the molecular formula of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

The molecular formula of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine is C8H10N2O.

What is the molecular weight of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

The molecular weight of N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine is 150.07932 g/mol.

Where can I buy N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

You can request a quote for N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 1003-61-8
C4H4N2OS · MW 128.00444
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 104326-94-5
C2H6Cl2N2 · MW 127.99081

Need N-Hydroxy-2-methyl-benzamidine?

Request a quote for CAS 1056156-96-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us