Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate structure
Fine Chemical

Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate

TL;DR: Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate (CAS 1070-42-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H9Cl2O3P and molecular weight 205.96663 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

bis(2-chloroethyl) hydrogen phosphite

Also Known As: Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate, Bis(2-chloroethyl)phosphite, bis(2-chloroethyl) hydrogen phosphite, Ethanol, 2-chloro-, phosphite (2:1), bis(2-chloro-ethyl) hydrogen phosphite

CAS Number
1070-42-4
Molecular Formula
C4H9Cl2O3P
Molecular Weight
205.96663 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 5 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (7 patents) Organometallic Reagents (33 patents) Plastic Additives (7 patents) Polymer Intermediates (19 patents) Specialty Chemicals (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC4H9Cl2O3P
Molecular Weight205.96663 g/mol
XLogP0.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)38.7 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass205.96663 Da
Heavy Atoms10
Complexity67.0
SMILESC(CCl)OP(O)OCCCl
InChIKeyGGCXLVWDCPTFMN-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate

XLogP
0.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
38.7
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
10
Complexity
67.0
Exact Mass
205.96663
Monoisotopic Mass
205.96663
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate

The XLogP value of 0.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 38.7 Ų, Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

The CAS number of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate is 1070-42-4.

What is the molecular formula of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

The molecular formula of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate is C4H9Cl2O3P.

What is the molecular weight of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

The molecular weight of Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate is 205.96663 g/mol.

Where can I buy Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

You can request a quote for Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-97-7
C4H5N · MW 67.0422

Need Bis(2-chloroethyl) phosphonate?

Request a quote for CAS 1070-42-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us