Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene structure
Fine Chemical

2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene

TL;DR: 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene (CAS 107103-81-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C24H22O3 and molecular weight 358.1569 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[2-(2-naphthalen-2-yloxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene

Also Known As: 1,5-bis-(2-naphthyloxy)-3-oxa-pentane, 2,2'-[oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene, 2-[2-(2-naphthalen-2-yloxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene, Naphthalene,2,2'-[oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy)]bis- (9CI)

CAS Number
107103-81-1
Molecular Formula
C24H22O3
Molecular Weight
358.1569 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC24H22O3
Molecular Weight358.1569 g/mol
XLogP5.9
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)27.7 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds8
Exact Mass358.1569 Da
Heavy Atoms27
Complexity388.0
SMILESC1=CC=C2C=C(C=CC2=C1)OCCOCCOC3=CC4=CC=CC=C4C=C3
InChIKeyYXUDAKFADPXOHE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene

XLogP
5.9
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
27.7
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
8
Heavy Atoms
27
Complexity
388.0
Exact Mass
358.1569
Monoisotopic Mass
358.1569
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene

The XLogP value of 5.9 indicates that 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 27.7 Ų, 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

The CAS number of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene is 107103-81-1.

What is the molecular formula of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

The molecular formula of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene is C24H22O3.

What is the molecular weight of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

The molecular weight of 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene is 358.1569 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

You can request a quote for 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10026-06-9
Cl4H10O5Sn · MW 349.83044
CAS: 1024710-54-0
C10H9BrFNO2S · MW 304.95215
CAS: 1025273-83-9
C10H6BrF2NO3 · MW 304.94992
CAS: 10546-67-5
C10H13Br2N · MW 304.94147

Need 2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]dinaphthalene?

Request a quote for CAS 107103-81-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us