Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride structure
Fine Chemical

2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride

TL;DR: 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride (CAS 108766-06-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H12Cl3N and molecular weight 191.00352 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine;hydrochloride

Also Known As: 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride, 2,5-Dichloroamylamine hydrochloride, 2,5-Dichloropentylamine hydrochloride, 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine;hydrochloride, 2,5-DichloroamylamineHydrochloride

CAS Number
108766-06-9
Molecular Formula
C5H12Cl3N
Molecular Weight
191.00352 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC5H12Cl3N
Molecular Weight191.00352 g/mol
XLogP1.9933
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass191.00352 Da
Heavy Atoms9
Complexity49.0
SMILESC(CC(CN)Cl)CCl.Cl
InChIKeyATGSLQBVSZNJMT-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride

XLogP
1.9933
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
9
Complexity
49.0
Exact Mass
191.00352
Monoisotopic Mass
191.00352
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride

The XLogP value of 1.9933 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.0 Ų, 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

The CAS number of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride is 108766-06-9.

What is the molecular formula of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

The molecular formula of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride is C5H12Cl3N.

What is the molecular weight of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

The molecular weight of 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride is 191.00352 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

You can request a quote for 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 10132-07-7
C4H3Cl2N3 · MW 162.9704
CAS: 101398-39-4
C4H6BrNO · MW 162.96329

Need 2,5-dichloropentan-1-amine Hydrochloride?

Request a quote for CAS 108766-06-9. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us