Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride structure
Fine Chemical

1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride

TL;DR: 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride (CAS 109043-14-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H31ClN2 and molecular weight 262.2176 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride

Also Known As: 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazinium chloride, Piperazinium, 1-ethyl-1-octyl-, chloride, 1-ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride

CAS Number
109043-14-3
Molecular Formula
C14H31ClN2
Molecular Weight
262.2176 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC14H31ClN2
Molecular Weight262.2176 g/mol
XLogP-0.2092
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)12.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds8
Exact Mass262.2176 Da
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity162.0
SMILESCCCCCCCC[N+]1(CCNCC1)CC.[Cl-]
InChIKeyGOWQLDZDZAIJLI-UHFFFAOYSA-M

Chemical Property Profile of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride

XLogP
-0.2092
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
12.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
8
Heavy Atoms
17
Complexity
162.0
Exact Mass
262.2176
Monoisotopic Mass
262.2176
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride

The XLogP value of -0.2092 indicates that 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 12.0 Ų, 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

The CAS number of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride is 109043-14-3.

What is the molecular formula of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

The molecular formula of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride is C14H31ClN2.

What is the molecular weight of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

The molecular weight of 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride is 262.2176 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

You can request a quote for 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need 1-Ethyl-1-octylpiperazin-1-ium chloride?

Request a quote for CAS 109043-14-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us