Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol structure
Fine Chemical

6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol

TL;DR: 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol (CAS 109628-17-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C28H47IO and molecular weight 530.2688 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(3S,6S,8S,9S,13R,14S,17R)-6-(2-(131I)iodoethyl)-13-methyl-17-[(2R)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-tetradecahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthren-3-ol

Also Known As: 6-Ienco, 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol, 6-(2/'-iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol, 6-[2-(~131~I)Iodoethyl]-19-norcholest-5(10)-en-3-ol, 6beta-(131I)-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)en-3beta-ol

CAS Number
109628-17-3
Molecular Formula
C28H47IO
Molecular Weight
530.2688 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC28H47IO
Molecular Weight530.2688 g/mol
XLogP9.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)20.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds7
Exact Mass530.2688 Da
Heavy Atoms30
Complexity624.0
SMILESC[C@H](CCCC(C)C)[C@H]1CC[C@@H]2[C@@]1(CC[C@H]3[C@H]2C[C@H](C4=C3CC[C@@H](C4)O)CC[131I])C
InChIKeyMPBUQXGMQDVOIR-YSOOSTPMSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol

XLogP
9.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
20.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
7
Heavy Atoms
30
Complexity
624.0
Exact Mass
530.2688
Monoisotopic Mass
530.2688
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol

The XLogP value of 9.4 indicates that 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 20.2 Ų, 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

The CAS number of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol is 109628-17-3.

What is the molecular formula of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

The molecular formula of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol is C28H47IO.

What is the molecular weight of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

The molecular weight of 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol is 530.2688 g/mol.

Where can I buy 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

You can request a quote for 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100427-84-7
C11H16ClI2N · MW 450.90607
CAS: 101564-94-7
C13H16Br3N3 · MW 450.88943

Need 6-(2'-Iodo)ethyl-19-norcholest-5(10)-ene-3-ol?

Request a quote for CAS 109628-17-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us