Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol structure
Fine Chemical

2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol

TL;DR: 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol (CAS 111678-88-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H19N3O and molecular weight 233.15282 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[(1-butylbenzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol

Also Known As: 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol, 2-[(1-butylbenzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol, IDI1_003496, BB 0219634, 2-[(1-butylbenzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethan-1-ol

CAS Number
111678-88-7
Molecular Formula
C13H19N3O
Molecular Weight
233.15282 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H19N3O
Molecular Weight233.15282 g/mol
XLogP2.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)50.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass233.15282 Da
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity225.0
SMILESCCCCN1C2=CC=CC=C2N=C1NCCO
InChIKeyDQRYCBUYLNZQGH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol

XLogP
2.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
50.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
17
Complexity
225.0
Exact Mass
233.15282
Monoisotopic Mass
233.15282
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol

The XLogP value of 2.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 50.1 Ų, 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

The CAS number of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol is 111678-88-7.

What is the molecular formula of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

The molecular formula of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol is C13H19N3O.

What is the molecular weight of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

The molecular weight of 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol is 233.15282 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

You can request a quote for 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 100392-19-6
C12H26N2 · MW 198.2096
CAS: 104762-29-0
C13H26O · MW 198.19836

Need 2-[(1-butyl-1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)amino]ethanol?

Request a quote for CAS 111678-88-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us