Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid structure
Fine Chemical

5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid

TL;DR: 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid (CAS 111870-28-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H6ClNO5 and molecular weight 242.99345 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

5-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid

Also Known As: Benzoicacid, 5-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)-, 5-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid, 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-((E)-2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid

CAS Number
111870-28-1
Molecular Formula
C9H6ClNO5
Molecular Weight
242.99345 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC9H6ClNO5
Molecular Weight242.99345 g/mol
XLogP2.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)103.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors5
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass242.99345 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity314.0
SMILESC1=C(C=C(C(=C1C=C[N+](=O)[O-])O)C(=O)O)Cl
InChIKeyYGPTYDDNIZOMFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid

XLogP
2.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
103.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
314.0
Exact Mass
242.99345
Monoisotopic Mass
242.99345
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid

The XLogP value of 2.5 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid. The TPSA of 103.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

The CAS number of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid is 111870-28-1.

What is the molecular formula of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

The molecular formula of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid is C9H6ClNO5.

What is the molecular weight of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

The molecular weight of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid is 242.99345 g/mol.

Where can I buy 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

You can request a quote for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 114468-04-1
C6H4BrF2N · MW 206.94952

Need 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(2-nitroethenyl)benzoic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 111870-28-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us