Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol structure
Fine Chemical

2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol

TL;DR: 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol (CAS 112887-35-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H14ClNO and molecular weight 199.07639 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-[(2-chlorophenyl)methylamino]propan-2-ol

Also Known As: 1-((2-chlorobenzyl)amino)propan-2-ol, 1-[(2-chlorophenyl)methylamino]propan-2-ol, 2-(2-chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol

CAS Number
112887-35-1
Molecular Formula
C10H14ClNO
Molecular Weight
199.07639 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H14ClNO
Molecular Weight199.07639 g/mol
XLogP1.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)32.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass199.07639 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity143.0
SMILESCC(CNCC1=CC=CC=C1Cl)O
InChIKeyXNTCJVGYFWBECT-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol

XLogP
1.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
32.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
143.0
Exact Mass
199.07639
Monoisotopic Mass
199.07639
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol

The XLogP value of 1.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 32.3 Ų, 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

The CAS number of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol is 112887-35-1.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

The molecular formula of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol is C10H14ClNO.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

The molecular weight of 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol is 199.07639 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

You can request a quote for 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 102206-60-0
C10H16N2S · MW 196.10342
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372

Need 2-(2-Chlorobenzyl)amino-1-methylethanol?

Request a quote for CAS 112887-35-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us