Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate structure
Fine Chemical

ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate

TL;DR: ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate (CAS 1134-82-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H10N2O2S and molecular weight 222.0463 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate

Also Known As: Ethyl benzo[d]isothiazol-3-ylcarbamate, ethyl 1,2-benzothiazol-3-ylcarbamate, ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate, Ethylbenzo[d]isothiazol-3-ylcarbamate, Carbamic acid, N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)-, ethyl ester

CAS Number
1134-82-3
Molecular Formula
C10H10N2O2S
Molecular Weight
222.0463 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H10N2O2S
Molecular Weight222.0463 g/mol
XLogP2.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)79.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass222.0463 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity237.0
SMILESCCOC(=O)NC1=NSC2=CC=CC=C21
InChIKeyXNYFYVLXYRSCPX-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate

XLogP
2.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
79.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
237.0
Exact Mass
222.0463
Monoisotopic Mass
222.0463
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate

The XLogP value of 2.6 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate. The TPSA of 79.5 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

The CAS number of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate is 1134-82-3.

What is the molecular formula of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

The molecular formula of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate is C10H10N2O2S.

What is the molecular weight of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

The molecular weight of ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate is 222.0463 g/mol.

Where can I buy ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

You can request a quote for ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 1005096-69-4
C13H22O2 · MW 210.16199

Need ethyl N-(1,2-benzothiazol-3-yl)carbamate?

Request a quote for CAS 1134-82-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us