Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile structure
Fine Chemical

2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile

TL;DR: 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile (CAS 120069-21-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H9NO2S and molecular weight 147.0354 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-propylsulfonylacetonitrile

Also Known As: Propanesulfonylacetonitrile, 2-propylsulfonylacetonitrile, 2-(propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile, 2-(PROPYLSULFONYL)ACETONITRILE, (Propylsulfonyl)acetonitrile

CAS Number
120069-21-8
Molecular Formula
C5H9NO2S
Molecular Weight
147.0354 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 3 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (32 patents) Organic Building Blocks (9 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (40 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC5H9NO2S
Molecular Weight147.0354 g/mol
XLogP0.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)66.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass147.0354 Da
Heavy Atoms9
Complexity203.0
SMILESCCCS(=O)(=O)CC#N
InChIKeyOVGCBSNAUREBIE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile

XLogP
0.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
66.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
9
Complexity
203.0
Exact Mass
147.0354
Monoisotopic Mass
147.0354
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile

The XLogP value of 0.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile. The TPSA of 66.3 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

The CAS number of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile is 120069-21-8.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

The molecular formula of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile is C5H9NO2S.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

The molecular weight of 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile is 147.0354 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

You can request a quote for 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 2-(Propane-1-sulfonyl)acetonitrile?

Request a quote for CAS 120069-21-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us