Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate structure
Fine Chemical

2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate

TL;DR: 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate (CAS 1209579-21-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C17H16ClNO3 and molecular weight 317.08188 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

[2-[(3-chlorophenyl)methylamino]-2-oxoethyl] 2-methylbenzoate

Also Known As: 2-((3-chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate, {[(3-chlorophenyl)methyl]carbamoyl}methyl 2-methylbenzoate, [2-[(3-chlorophenyl)methylamino]-2-oxoethyl] 2-methylbenzoate, 2-[(3-chlorobenzyl)amino]-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate, F6609-3661

CAS Number
1209579-21-4
Molecular Formula
C17H16ClNO3
Molecular Weight
317.08188 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC17H16ClNO3
Molecular Weight317.08188 g/mol
XLogP3.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)55.4 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass317.08188 Da
Heavy Atoms22
Complexity388.0
SMILESCC1=CC=CC=C1C(=O)OCC(=O)NCC2=CC(=CC=C2)Cl
InChIKeyFIJFBURIVHGHMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate

XLogP
3.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
55.4
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
22
Complexity
388.0
Exact Mass
317.08188
Monoisotopic Mass
317.08188
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate

The XLogP value of 3.6 indicates that 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 55.4 Ų, 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

The CAS number of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate is 1209579-21-4.

What is the molecular formula of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

The molecular formula of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate is C17H16ClNO3.

What is the molecular weight of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

The molecular weight of 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate is 317.08188 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

You can request a quote for 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10026-06-9
Cl4H10O5Sn · MW 349.83044
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 101051-60-9
C6H2Br2F2 · MW 269.84912
CAS: 10138-62-2
Cl3Ho · MW 269.83688

Need 2-((3-Chlorobenzyl)amino)-2-oxoethyl 2-methylbenzoate?

Request a quote for CAS 1209579-21-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us