Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
(S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine structure
Fine Chemical

(S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine

TL;DR: (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine (CAS 1213098-22-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H13ClN2 and molecular weight 196.07672 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(2S)-2-(3-chlorophenyl)piperazine

Also Known As: 2-(3-chlorophenyl)piperazine, (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine, (2S)-2-(3-chlorophenyl)piperazine

CAS Number
1213098-22-6
Molecular Formula
C10H13ClN2
Molecular Weight
196.07672 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H13ClN2
Molecular Weight196.07672 g/mol
XLogP1.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)24.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass196.07672 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity163.0
SMILESC1CN[C@H](CN1)C2=CC(=CC=C2)Cl
InChIKeyXRVXSYWJPAAOBC-SNVBAGLBSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine

XLogP
1.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
24.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
163.0
Exact Mass
196.07672
Monoisotopic Mass
196.07672
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine

The XLogP value of 1.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 24.1 Ų, (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

The CAS number of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine is 1213098-22-6.

What is the molecular formula of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

The molecular formula of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine is C10H13ClN2.

What is the molecular weight of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

The molecular weight of (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine is 196.07672 g/mol.

Where can I buy (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

You can request a quote for (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 1029634-54-5
C8H6ClNO · MW 167.0138
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372

Need (S)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)piperazine?

Request a quote for CAS 1213098-22-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us