Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid structure
Fine Chemical

8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid

TL;DR: 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid (CAS 121490-68-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H6ClNO2 and molecular weight 207.00871 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

8-chloroquinoline-5-carboxylic acid

Also Known As: 8-chloroquinoline-5-carboxylic acid, 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid, 5-Quinolinecarboxylic acid, 8-chloro-, 8-chloroquinoline-5-carboxylicacid, 8-Chloroquinoline-5-carboxylic acid, 95%

CAS Number
121490-68-4
Molecular Formula
C10H6ClNO2
Molecular Weight
207.00871 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 2 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (25 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (4 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H6ClNO2
Molecular Weight207.00871 g/mol
XLogP2.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)50.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass207.00871 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity234.0
SMILESC1=CC2=C(C=CC(=C2N=C1)Cl)C(=O)O
InChIKeyYCJCLDOHESCJRP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid

XLogP
2.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
50.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
234.0
Exact Mass
207.00871
Monoisotopic Mass
207.00871
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid

The XLogP value of 2.8 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 50.2 Ų, 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

The CAS number of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid is 121490-68-4.

What is the molecular formula of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

The molecular formula of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid is C10H6ClNO2.

What is the molecular weight of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

The molecular weight of 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid is 207.00871 g/mol.

Where can I buy 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

You can request a quote for 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 8-Chloro-5-quinolinecarboxylic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 121490-68-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us