Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- structure
Fine Chemical

1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-

TL;DR: 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- (CAS 121668-76-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H11NO2S and molecular weight 221.05106 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl-1H-pyrrole

Also Known As: 2-Tosyl-1H-pyrrole, p-toluenesulfonylazole, 2-(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl-1H-pyrrole, 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-, 2-(4-Methylphenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole

CAS Number
121668-76-6
Molecular Formula
C11H11NO2S
Molecular Weight
221.05106 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H11NO2S
Molecular Weight221.05106 g/mol
XLogP2.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)58.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass221.05106 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity299.0
SMILESCC1=CC=C(C=C1)S(=O)(=O)C2=CC=CN2
InChIKeyNQTVFNSSDCHPJF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-

XLogP
2.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
58.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
299.0
Exact Mass
221.05106
Monoisotopic Mass
221.05106
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-

The XLogP value of 2.2 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 58.3 Ų, 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

The CAS number of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- is 121668-76-6.

What is the molecular formula of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

The molecular formula of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- is C11H11NO2S.

What is the molecular weight of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

The molecular weight of 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- is 221.05106 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

You can request a quote for 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 106-53-6
C6H5BrS · MW 187.92953
CAS: 117113-33-4
C2BrF3N2 · MW 187.9197

Need 1H-Pyrrole, 2-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-?

Request a quote for CAS 121668-76-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us