Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride structure
Fine Chemical

Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride

TL;DR: Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride (CAS 1308292-89-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C22H32Cl4N10 and molecular weight 576.15656 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(1E)-2-[6-[[amino-[(E)-[amino-(4-chloroanilino)methylidene]amino]methylidene]amino]hexyl]-1-[amino-(4-chloroanilino)methylidene]guanidine;dihydrochloride

Also Known As: Chlorhexidine dihydrochloride, Chlorhexidine HCl, chlorhexidine, CHLORHEXIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE, Arlacide H

CAS Number
1308292-89-8
Molecular Formula
C22H32Cl4N10
Molecular Weight
576.15656 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC22H32Cl4N10
Molecular Weight576.15656 g/mol
XLogP4.1802
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)178.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors8
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds13
Exact Mass576.15656 Da
Heavy Atoms36
Complexity648.0
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1N/C(=N/C(=NCCCCCCN=C(/N=C(/NC2=CC=C(C=C2)Cl)\N)N)N)/N)Cl.Cl.Cl
InChIKeyWJLVQTJZDCGNJN-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride

XLogP
4.1802
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
178.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
8
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
13
Heavy Atoms
36
Complexity
648.0
Exact Mass
576.15656
Monoisotopic Mass
576.15656
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride

The XLogP value of 4.1802 indicates that Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 178.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride has 8 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

The CAS number of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride is 1308292-89-8.

What is the molecular formula of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

The molecular formula of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride is C22H32Cl4N10.

What is the molecular weight of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

The molecular weight of Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride is 576.15656 g/mol.

Where can I buy Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

You can request a quote for Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Need Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride?

Request a quote for CAS 1308292-89-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us