Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- structure
Fine Chemical

Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-

TL;DR: Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- (CAS 13083-94-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C6H12Cl6Si2 and molecular weight 349.86087 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

trichloro(6-trichlorosilylhexyl)silane

Also Known As: 1,6-Bis(trichlorosilyl)hexane, Parecoxibsodium, trichloro(6-trichlorosilylhexyl)silane, 1,6-Hexanediylbis(trichlorosilane), Silane, 1,6-hexanediylbis[trichloro-

CAS Number
13083-94-8
Molecular Formula
C6H12Cl6Si2
Molecular Weight
349.86087 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 13 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (2 patents) Analytical Reagents (5 patents) Biotechnology (6 patents) Catalysts (1 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (5 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC6H12Cl6Si2
Molecular Weight349.86087 g/mol
XLogP5.86
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)0.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors0
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass351.8579 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity133.0
SMILESC(CCC[Si](Cl)(Cl)Cl)CC[Si](Cl)(Cl)Cl
InChIKeyICJGKYTXBRDUMV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-

XLogP
5.86
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
0.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
0
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
133.0
Exact Mass
351.8579
Monoisotopic Mass
349.86087
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-

The XLogP value of 5.86 indicates that Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 0.0 Ų, Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 0 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

The CAS number of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- is 13083-94-8.

What is the molecular formula of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

The molecular formula of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- is C6H12Cl6Si2.

What is the molecular weight of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

The molecular weight of Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- is 349.86087 g/mol.

Where can I buy Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

You can request a quote for Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-97-1
C3H7NO2 · MW 89.047676

Need Silane, 1,1'-(1,6-hexanediyl)bis[1,1,1-trichloro-?

Request a quote for CAS 13083-94-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us