Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal structure
Fine Chemical

3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal

TL;DR: 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal (CAS 131534-70-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H14O and molecular weight 174.10446 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal

Also Known As: 3-Mesitylacrylaldehyde, 3-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal, (E)-3-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal, 2-Propenal,3-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)-, (2E)-, (2E)-3-(2,4,6-TRIMETHYLPHENYL)PROP-2-ENAL

CAS Number
131534-70-8
Molecular Formula
C12H14O
Molecular Weight
174.10446 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC12H14O
Molecular Weight174.10446 g/mol
XLogP2.9
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)17.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass174.10446 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity183.0
SMILESCC1=CC(=C(C(=C1)C)C=CC=O)C
InChIKeyPBSWKUAPPIGTBQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal

XLogP
2.9
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
17.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
183.0
Exact Mass
174.10446
Monoisotopic Mass
174.10446
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal

The XLogP value of 2.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 17.1 Ų, 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

The CAS number of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal is 131534-70-8.

What is the molecular formula of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

The molecular formula of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal is C12H14O.

What is the molecular weight of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

The molecular weight of 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal is 174.10446 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

You can request a quote for 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372
CAS: 10596-56-2
C7H14OS2 · MW 178.04861

Need 3-(2,4,6-Trimethylphenyl)prop-2-enal?

Request a quote for CAS 131534-70-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us