Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde structure
Fine Chemical

4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde

TL;DR: 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde (CAS 132927-09-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H7F3O2 and molecular weight 204.03981 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

4-methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde

Also Known As: 4-methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde, 4-Formyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)anisole, 4-Methoxy-2-trifluoromethylbenzaldehyde, 2-Formyl-5-methoxybenzotrifluoride, Benzaldehyde, 4-methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)-

CAS Number
132927-09-4
Molecular Formula
C9H7F3O2
Molecular Weight
204.03981 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC9H7F3O2
Molecular Weight204.03981 g/mol
XLogP2.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors5
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass204.03981 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity203.0
SMILESCOC1=CC(=C(C=C1)C=O)C(F)(F)F
InChIKeyBVPVUMRIGHMFNV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde

XLogP
2.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
203.0
Exact Mass
204.03981
Monoisotopic Mass
204.03981
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde

The XLogP value of 2.2 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

The CAS number of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde is 132927-09-4.

What is the molecular formula of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

The molecular formula of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde is C9H7F3O2.

What is the molecular weight of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

The molecular weight of 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde is 204.03981 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

You can request a quote for 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10102-18-8
Na2O3Se · MW 173.8808
CAS: 10233-01-9
K2O4S · MW 173.87914
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372

Need 4-Methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzaldehyde?

Request a quote for CAS 132927-09-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us