Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid structure
Fine Chemical

3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid

TL;DR: 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid (CAS 133005-88-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H12O4 and molecular weight 268.07355 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-[(Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)ethenyl]benzoic acid

Also Known As: 4,4'-cis-Stilbenedicarboxylic acid, 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid, 3-[(Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)ethenyl]benzoic Acid

CAS Number
133005-88-6
Molecular Formula
C16H12O4
Molecular Weight
268.07355 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H12O4
Molecular Weight268.07355 g/mol
XLogP3.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)74.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass268.07355 Da
Heavy Atoms20
Complexity352.0
SMILESC1=CC(=CC(=C1)C(=O)O)/C=C\C2=CC(=CC=C2)C(=O)O
InChIKeyATCSGDJWJHCRLV-FPLPWBNLSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid

XLogP
3.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
74.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
352.0
Exact Mass
268.07355
Monoisotopic Mass
268.07355
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid

The XLogP value of 3.2 indicates that 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 74.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

The CAS number of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid is 133005-88-6.

What is the molecular formula of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

The molecular formula of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid is C16H12O4.

What is the molecular weight of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

The molecular weight of 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid is 268.07355 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

You can request a quote for 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 100928-00-5
C14H16N2O2 · MW 244.12119

Need 3-[(1Z)-2-(3-carboxyphenyl)vinyl]benzoic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 133005-88-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us