Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- structure
Fine Chemical

9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-

TL;DR: 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- (CAS 13354-33-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C28H14O4S2 and molecular weight 478.03336 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-[(9,10-dioxoanthracen-1-yl)disulfanyl]anthracene-9,10-dione

Also Known As: 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-, 1,1'-Dithiodi-anthraquinone, Bis-anthrachinonyl-(1)-disulfid, 1,1'-disulfanediylbis(anthracene-9,10-dione), 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1-dithiobis-

CAS Number
13354-33-1
Molecular Formula
C28H14O4S2
Molecular Weight
478.03336 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC28H14O4S2
Molecular Weight478.03336 g/mol
XLogP5.9
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)119.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass478.03336 Da
Heavy Atoms34
Complexity800.0
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=O)C3=C(C2=O)C(=CC=C3)SSC4=CC=CC5=C4C(=O)C6=CC=CC=C6C5=O
InChIKeyDFASTHACKVACMB-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-

XLogP
5.9
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
119.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
34
Complexity
800.0
Exact Mass
478.03336
Monoisotopic Mass
478.03336
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-

The XLogP value of 5.9 indicates that 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 119.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

The CAS number of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- is 13354-33-1.

What is the molecular formula of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

The molecular formula of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- is C28H14O4S2.

What is the molecular weight of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

The molecular weight of 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- is 478.03336 g/mol.

Where can I buy 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

You can request a quote for 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 1022296-60-1
C13H11ClINO2S · MW 406.92438
CAS: 1024378-31-1
C12H8Br2FNO2S · MW 406.86264
CAS: 1024378-32-2
C12H8Br2FNO2S · MW 406.86264
CAS: 1246302-86-2
C27H44O2 · MW 406.3718

Need 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,1'-dithiobis-?

Request a quote for CAS 13354-33-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us