Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate structure
Fine Chemical

5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate

TL;DR: 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate (CAS 133920-05-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H15NS and molecular weight 205.09251 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

5-isothiocyanatopentylbenzene

Also Known As: 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate, 5-isothiocyanatopentylbenzene, (5-Isothiocyanatopentyl)Benzene, benzyl-butylisothiocyanate, Benzene, (5-isothiocyanatopentyl)-

CAS Number
133920-05-5
Molecular Formula
C12H15NS
Molecular Weight
205.09251 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC12H15NS
Molecular Weight205.09251 g/mol
XLogP4.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)44.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass205.09251 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity179.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)CCCCCN=C=S
InChIKeyXTHYKVRNGUYFOS-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate

XLogP
4.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
44.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
179.0
Exact Mass
205.09251
Monoisotopic Mass
205.09251
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate

The XLogP value of 4.8 indicates that 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 44.5 Ų, 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

The CAS number of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate is 133920-05-5.

What is the molecular formula of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

The molecular formula of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate is C12H15NS.

What is the molecular weight of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

The molecular weight of 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate is 205.09251 g/mol.

Where can I buy 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

You can request a quote for 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 102645-33-0
C6H3Cl2NO · MW 174.95917
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372
CAS: 1066-97-3
C2H10NO2PS2 · MW 174.98906

Need 5-Phenylpentyl isothiocyanate?

Request a quote for CAS 133920-05-5. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us