Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride structure
Fine Chemical

6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride

TL;DR: 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride (CAS 1346600-35-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H14ClNO and molecular weight 211.07639 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-(1-benzofuran-6-yl)propan-2-amine;hydrochloride

Also Known As: 6-APB HYDROCHLORIDE, 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran Hydrochloride, Benfamine Hydrochloride, 6-APB.HCl, 6-APB (6-(2-aminopropyl)benzofuran)

CAS Number
1346600-35-8
Molecular Formula
C11H14ClNO
Molecular Weight
211.07639 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H14ClNO
Molecular Weight211.07639 g/mol
XLogP2.7443
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)39.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass211.07639 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity171.0
SMILESCC(CC1=CC2=C(C=C1)C=CO2)N.Cl
InChIKeyAPEWOTOLPKNSPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride

XLogP
2.7443
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
39.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
171.0
Exact Mass
211.07639
Monoisotopic Mass
211.07639
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride

The XLogP value of 2.7443 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 39.2 Ų, 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

The CAS number of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride is 1346600-35-8.

What is the molecular formula of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

The molecular formula of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride is C11H14ClNO.

What is the molecular weight of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

The molecular weight of 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride is 211.07639 g/mol.

Where can I buy 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

You can request a quote for 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 111630-84-3
C11H13N3O · MW 203.10587

Need 6-(2-Aminopropyl)benzofuran hydrochloride?

Request a quote for CAS 1346600-35-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us