Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid structure
Fine Chemical

3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid

TL;DR: 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 135203-71-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H8O4 and molecular weight 204.04225 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3,4-dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid

Also Known As: 3,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoic acid, 1,2-Hydroxy-3-naphthoic acid, 3,4-dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid, NCI60_004823, 2-Naphthalenecarboxylic acid, 3,4-dihydroxy- (9CI)

CAS Number
135203-71-3
Molecular Formula
C11H8O4
Molecular Weight
204.04225 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 4 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Biotechnology (9 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (2 patents) Organic Building Blocks (23 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (15 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H8O4
Molecular Weight204.04225 g/mol
XLogP2.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)77.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass204.04225 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity253.0
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=C(C(=C2O)O)C(=O)O
InChIKeyBMHCSEJDJONPSF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid

XLogP
2.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
77.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
253.0
Exact Mass
204.04225
Monoisotopic Mass
204.04225
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid

The XLogP value of 2.5 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid. The TPSA of 77.8 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

The CAS number of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid is 135203-71-3.

What is the molecular formula of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

The molecular formula of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid is C11H8O4.

What is the molecular weight of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

The molecular weight of 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid is 204.04225 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

You can request a quote for 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 3,4-Dihydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 135203-71-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us