Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane structure
Fine Chemical

2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane

TL;DR: 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane (CAS 1352548-98-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H9BrO2 and molecular weight 227.97859 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[(3-bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane

Also Known As: 2-(3-bromophenoxymethyl)oxirane, 2-[(3-bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane, 3-Bromophenylglycidyl ether, 2-((3-bromophenoxy)methyl)oxirane, (+)-3-bromophenyl glycidyl ether

CAS Number
1352548-98-1
Molecular Formula
C9H9BrO2
Molecular Weight
227.97859 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC9H9BrO2
Molecular Weight227.97859 g/mol
XLogP2.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)21.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass227.97859 Da
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity151.0
SMILESC1C(O1)COC2=CC(=CC=C2)Br
InChIKeyMJDGHPATEBXUTI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane

XLogP
2.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
21.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
151.0
Exact Mass
227.97859
Monoisotopic Mass
227.97859
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane

The XLogP value of 2.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 21.8 Ų, 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

The CAS number of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane is 1352548-98-1.

What is the molecular formula of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

The molecular formula of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane is C9H9BrO2.

What is the molecular weight of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

The molecular weight of 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane is 227.97859 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

You can request a quote for 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 100987-89-1
C11H13N3S · MW 219.08302
CAS: 100988-20-3
C11H13N3S · MW 219.08302

Need 2-[(3-Bromophenoxy)methyl]oxirane?

Request a quote for CAS 1352548-98-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us