Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene structure
Fine Chemical

1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene

TL;DR: 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene (CAS 136133-14-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C18H24O6 and molecular weight 336.1573 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[2-[5-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalen-1-yl]oxyethoxy]ethanol

Also Known As: starbld0008733, 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene, 2-[2-({5-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalen-1-yl}oxy)ethoxy]ethan-1-ol, 2-[2-[5-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalen-1-yl]oxyethoxy]ethanol, 1,5-bis(2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)-ethoxy)naphthalene

CAS Number
136133-14-7
Molecular Formula
C18H24O6
Molecular Weight
336.1573 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC18H24O6
Molecular Weight336.1573 g/mol
XLogP1.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)77.4 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds12
Exact Mass336.1573 Da
Heavy Atoms24
Complexity284.0
SMILESC1=CC2=C(C=CC=C2OCCOCCO)C(=C1)OCCOCCO
InChIKeyJCESIYPEGRFYRB-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene

XLogP
1.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
77.4
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
12
Heavy Atoms
24
Complexity
284.0
Exact Mass
336.1573
Monoisotopic Mass
336.1573
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene

The XLogP value of 1.5 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene. The TPSA of 77.4 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

The CAS number of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene is 136133-14-7.

What is the molecular formula of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

The molecular formula of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene is C18H24O6.

What is the molecular weight of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

The molecular weight of 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene is 336.1573 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

You can request a quote for 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10026-06-9
Cl4H10O5Sn · MW 349.83044
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 1026898-78-1
C7H2F3IO · MW 285.91025
CAS: 10402-25-2
Fe2O7P2 · MW 285.7818

Need 1,5-Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]naphthalene?

Request a quote for CAS 136133-14-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us