Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine structure
Fine Chemical

N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine

TL;DR: N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine (CAS 14062-05-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H16N2O4S2 and molecular weight 340.05515 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

4-methyl-N'-(4-methylphenyl)sulfonylbenzenesulfonohydrazide

Also Known As: N,N'-BIS(P-TOLUENESULFONYL)HYDRAZINE, 1,2-Ditosylhydrazine, n,n'-ditosylhydrazine, 1,2-Bis(p-tolylsulfonyl)hydrazine, 4-Methyl-N'-tosylbenzenesulfonohydrazide

CAS Number
14062-05-6
Molecular Formula
C14H16N2O4S2
Molecular Weight
340.05515 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 1 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC14H16N2O4S2
Molecular Weight340.05515 g/mol
XLogP2.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)109.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass340.05515 Da
Heavy Atoms22
Complexity495.0
SMILESCC1=CC=C(C=C1)S(=O)(=O)NNS(=O)(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)C
InChIKeyCVRIWLRSJCDOOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine

XLogP
2.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
109.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
22
Complexity
495.0
Exact Mass
340.05515
Monoisotopic Mass
340.05515
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine

The XLogP value of 2.5 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine. The TPSA of 109.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

The CAS number of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine is 14062-05-6.

What is the molecular formula of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

The molecular formula of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine is C14H16N2O4S2.

What is the molecular weight of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

The molecular weight of N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine is 340.05515 g/mol.

Where can I buy N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

You can request a quote for N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need N,N'-Bis(p-toluenesulfonyl)hydrazine?

Request a quote for CAS 14062-05-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us