Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione structure
Fine Chemical

2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione

TL;DR: 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione (CAS 14133-12-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H11NO2 and molecular weight 237.07898 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)indene-1,3-dione

Also Known As: 2-(6-methylpyridin-2-yl)indene-1,3-dione, 2-(6-methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione, 2-<6-Methyl-pyrid-2-yl>-indan-1,3-dion, 1H-Indene-1,3(2H)-dione,2-(6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-, 2-(6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1H-indene-1,3(2H)-dione

CAS Number
14133-12-1
Molecular Formula
C15H11NO2
Molecular Weight
237.07898 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H11NO2
Molecular Weight237.07898 g/mol
XLogP2.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)47.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass237.07898 Da
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity342.0
SMILESCC1=NC(=CC=C1)C2C(=O)C3=CC=CC=C3C2=O
InChIKeyRZAUIVAIJGPMRF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione

XLogP
2.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
47.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
342.0
Exact Mass
237.07898
Monoisotopic Mass
237.07898
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione

The XLogP value of 2.4 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 47.0 Ų, 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

The CAS number of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione is 14133-12-1.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

The molecular formula of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione is C15H11NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

The molecular weight of 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione is 237.07898 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

You can request a quote for 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 104-95-0
C7H7BrS · MW 201.94518

Need 2-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yl)-1h-indene-1,3(2h)-dione?

Request a quote for CAS 14133-12-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us