Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione structure
Fine Chemical

3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione

TL;DR: 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione (CAS 146764-88-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H13NO2 and molecular weight 251.09464 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-benzyl-1H-quinoline-2,4-dione

Also Known As: 3-benzyl-1H-quinoline-2,4-dione, 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione

CAS Number
146764-88-7
Molecular Formula
C16H13NO2
Molecular Weight
251.09464 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H13NO2
Molecular Weight251.09464 g/mol
XLogP2.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)46.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass251.09464 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity360.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)CC2C(=O)C3=CC=CC=C3NC2=O
InChIKeyQLRQBHGWLRZFJF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione

XLogP
2.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
46.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
360.0
Exact Mass
251.09464
Monoisotopic Mass
251.09464
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione

The XLogP value of 2.8 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 46.2 Ų, 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

The CAS number of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione is 146764-88-7.

What is the molecular formula of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

The molecular formula of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione is C16H13NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

The molecular weight of 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione is 251.09464 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

You can request a quote for 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 101701-35-3
C14H20N2O · MW 232.15756

Need 3-Benzylquinoline-2,4(1H,3H)-dione?

Request a quote for CAS 146764-88-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us