Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine structure
Fine Chemical

N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine

TL;DR: N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine (CAS 147724-24-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H19NO and molecular weight 205.14667 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine

Also Known As: Cyclopentyl-(3-methoxy-benzyl)-amine, N-(3-methoxybenzyl)cyclopentanamine, N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine, CYCLOPENTYL- -AMINE, TimTec1_006508

CAS Number
147724-24-1
Molecular Formula
C13H19NO
Molecular Weight
205.14667 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H19NO
Molecular Weight205.14667 g/mol
XLogP2.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)21.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass205.14667 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity177.0
SMILESCOC1=CC=CC(=C1)CNC2CCCC2
InChIKeyLGUBODKVEXFVAU-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine

XLogP
2.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
21.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
177.0
Exact Mass
205.14667
Monoisotopic Mass
205.14667
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine

The XLogP value of 2.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 21.3 Ų, N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

The CAS number of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine is 147724-24-1.

What is the molecular formula of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

The molecular formula of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine is C13H19NO.

What is the molecular weight of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

The molecular weight of N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine is 205.14667 g/mol.

Where can I buy N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

You can request a quote for N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 102645-33-0
C6H3Cl2NO · MW 174.95917
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372
CAS: 121307-24-2
C6H3ClFNO2 · MW 174.98363

Need N-[(3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]cyclopentanamine?

Request a quote for CAS 147724-24-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us