Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid structure
Fine Chemical

2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid

TL;DR: 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid (CAS 149428-97-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H13BrO3 and molecular weight 320.00482 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(5-bromo-2-phenylmethoxyphenyl)acetic acid

Also Known As: 2-[2-(benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid, 2-benzyloxy-5-bromophenylacetic acid, 2-(2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl)acetic acid, [2-(benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid, 2-benzyloxy-5-bromo-phenylacetic acid

CAS Number
149428-97-7
Molecular Formula
C15H13BrO3
Molecular Weight
320.00482 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H13BrO3
Molecular Weight320.00482 g/mol
XLogP2.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)46.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass320.00482 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity289.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)COC2=C(C=C(C=C2)Br)CC(=O)O
InChIKeyHSJKLTHDLBXYAL-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid

XLogP
2.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
46.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
289.0
Exact Mass
320.00482
Monoisotopic Mass
320.00482
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid

The XLogP value of 2.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 46.5 Ų, 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

The CAS number of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid is 149428-97-7.

What is the molecular formula of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

The molecular formula of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid is C15H13BrO3.

What is the molecular weight of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

The molecular weight of 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid is 320.00482 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

You can request a quote for 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10026-06-9
Cl4H10O5Sn · MW 349.83044
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223

Need 2-[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-bromophenyl]acetic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 149428-97-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us