Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid structure
Fine Chemical

2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid

TL;DR: 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid (CAS 15016-42-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H9BO2 and molecular weight 148.06956 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(2-ethenylphenyl)boronic acid

Also Known As: 2-Vinylphenylboronic acid, 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid, (2-vinylphenyl)boronic acid, (2-ethenylphenyl)boronic Acid, 2-Vinylphenylboronicacid

CAS Number
15016-42-9
Molecular Formula
C8H9BO2
Molecular Weight
148.06956 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC8H9BO2
Molecular Weight148.06956 g/mol
XLogP0.0094
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)40.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass148.06956 Da
Heavy Atoms11
Complexity136.0
SMILESB(C1=CC=CC=C1C=C)(O)O
InChIKeyQHFAXRHEKNHTDH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid

XLogP
0.0094
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
40.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
11
Complexity
136.0
Exact Mass
148.06956
Monoisotopic Mass
148.06956
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid

The XLogP value of 0.0094 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 40.5 Ų, 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

The CAS number of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid is 15016-42-9.

What is the molecular formula of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

The molecular formula of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid is C8H9BO2.

What is the molecular weight of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

The molecular weight of 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid is 148.06956 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

You can request a quote for 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 105633-23-6
C2H6S3 · MW 125.963165
CAS: 107-36-8
C2H6O4S · MW 125.99868

Need 2-Vinylbenzeneboronic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 15016-42-9. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us