Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid structure
Fine Chemical

L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid

TL;DR: L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid (CAS 151144-96-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H8BrNO2 and molecular weight 192.97385 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

(2S)-2-amino-4-bromopent-4-enoic acid

Also Known As: (S)-2-Amino-4-bromopent-4-enoic acid, L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid, (2S)-2-amino-4-bromopent-4-enoic acid, (S)-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid, AL562-1

CAS Number
151144-96-6
Molecular Formula
C5H8BrNO2
Molecular Weight
192.97385 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC5H8BrNO2
Molecular Weight192.97385 g/mol
XLogP-1.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)63.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass192.97385 Da
Heavy Atoms9
Complexity135.0
SMILESC=C(C[C@@H](C(=O)O)N)Br
InChIKeyYTCSGBSYHNQHFD-BYPYZUCNSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid

XLogP
-1.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
63.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
9
Complexity
135.0
Exact Mass
192.97385
Monoisotopic Mass
192.97385
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid

The XLogP value of -1.8 indicates that L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 63.3 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

The CAS number of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid is 151144-96-6.

What is the molecular formula of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

The molecular formula of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid is C5H8BrNO2.

What is the molecular weight of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

The molecular weight of L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid is 192.97385 g/mol.

Where can I buy L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

You can request a quote for L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 10125-13-0
Cl2CuH4O2 · MW 168.88843
CAS: 102196-38-3
C10H13N3O · MW 191.10587
CAS: 103-36-6
C11H12O2 · MW 176.08372

Need L-2-Amino-4-bromo-4-pentenoic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 151144-96-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us