Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone structure
Fine Chemical

Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone

TL;DR: Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone (CAS 15198-16-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H6I4O3 and molecular weight 717.6496 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

bis(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)methanone

Also Known As: bis(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)methanone, Bis(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodo-phenyl)methanone, bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone, 4,4'-dihydroxy-3,3',5,5'-tetraiodobenzophenone

CAS Number
15198-16-0
Molecular Formula
C13H6I4O3
Molecular Weight
717.6496 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H6I4O3
Molecular Weight717.6496 g/mol
XLogP5.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)57.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass717.6496 Da
Heavy Atoms20
Complexity312.0
SMILESC1=C(C=C(C(=C1I)O)I)C(=O)C2=CC(=C(C(=C2)I)O)I
InChIKeyVLSIILJNQZUACR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone

XLogP
5.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
57.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
312.0
Exact Mass
717.6496
Monoisotopic Mass
717.6496
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone

The XLogP value of 5.2 indicates that Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 57.5 Ų, Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

The CAS number of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone is 15198-16-0.

What is the molecular formula of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

The molecular formula of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone is C13H6I4O3.

What is the molecular weight of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

The molecular weight of Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone is 717.6496 g/mol.

Where can I buy Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

You can request a quote for Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100308-09-6
C23H29Cl2FN4O6S2 · MW 610.089
CAS: 101947-24-4
C16H19F17O3Si · MW 610.0832
CAS: 10449-13-5
C28H22N2O10S2 · MW 610.0716
CAS: 111129-24-9
C27H24N4O9P2 · MW 610.10187

Need Bis-(4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl)-methanone?

Request a quote for CAS 15198-16-0. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us