Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide structure
Fine Chemical

2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide

TL;DR: 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide (CAS 1521-27-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H17NO3 and molecular weight 271.12085 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide

Also Known As: 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide, AO-548/11574367

CAS Number
1521-27-3
Molecular Formula
C16H17NO3
Molecular Weight
271.12085 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H17NO3
Molecular Weight271.12085 g/mol
XLogP3.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)47.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass271.12085 Da
Heavy Atoms20
Complexity321.0
SMILESCC1=CC=CC=C1NC(=O)C2=C(C=C(C=C2)OC)OC
InChIKeyYYESQESTJLABEW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide

XLogP
3.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
47.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
321.0
Exact Mass
271.12085
Monoisotopic Mass
271.12085
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide

The XLogP value of 3.1 indicates that 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 47.6 Ų, 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

The CAS number of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide is 1521-27-3.

What is the molecular formula of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

The molecular formula of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide is C16H17NO3.

What is the molecular weight of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

The molecular weight of 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide is 271.12085 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

You can request a quote for 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 101910-85-4
C9H13NO5S · MW 247.05144

Need 2,4-dimethoxy-N-(2-methylphenyl)benzamide?

Request a quote for CAS 1521-27-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us