Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde structure
Fine Chemical

2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde

TL;DR: 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde (CAS 152434-87-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H10F2O2 and molecular weight 248.06488 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2,6-difluoro-3-phenylmethoxybenzaldehyde

Also Known As: 3-(Benzyloxy)-2,6-difluorobenzaldehyde, 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde, 2,6-difluoro-3-phenylmethoxybenzaldehyde, 3-Benzyloxy-2,6-difluoro-benzaldehyde, Benzaldehyde, 3-benzyloxy-2,6-difluoro-

CAS Number
152434-87-2
Molecular Formula
C14H10F2O2
Molecular Weight
248.06488 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC14H10F2O2
Molecular Weight248.06488 g/mol
XLogP3.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass248.06488 Da
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity267.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)COC2=C(C(=C(C=C2)F)C=O)F
InChIKeyXUDRVEHXMYKFEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde

XLogP
3.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
267.0
Exact Mass
248.06488
Monoisotopic Mass
248.06488
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde

The XLogP value of 3.1 indicates that 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

The CAS number of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde is 152434-87-2.

What is the molecular formula of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

The molecular formula of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde is C14H10F2O2.

What is the molecular weight of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

The molecular weight of 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde is 248.06488 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

You can request a quote for 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 102613-04-7
C7H6AsNO2 · MW 210.96144

Need 2,6-Difluoro-3-(phenylmethoxy)benzaldehyde?

Request a quote for CAS 152434-87-2. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us