Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid structure
Fine Chemical

2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid

TL;DR: 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid (CAS 152567-82-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H10O3S and molecular weight 246.03506 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(5-methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid

Also Known As: 2-(5-methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid, Bionet2_001226, 5-Methyl-2-thienylcarbonyl benzoic acid, 2-[(5-methyl-2-thienyl)carbonyl]benzoic acid, 2-(5-Methyl-2-thenoyl)benzoic acid

CAS Number
152567-82-3
Molecular Formula
C13H10O3S
Molecular Weight
246.03506 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H10O3S
Molecular Weight246.03506 g/mol
XLogP3.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)82.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass246.03506 Da
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity316.0
SMILESCC1=CC=C(S1)C(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2C(=O)O
InChIKeyIDTRGLSKMOUSHE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid

XLogP
3.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
82.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
17
Complexity
316.0
Exact Mass
246.03506
Monoisotopic Mass
246.03506
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid

The XLogP value of 3.2 indicates that 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 82.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

The CAS number of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid is 152567-82-3.

What is the molecular formula of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

The molecular formula of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid is C13H10O3S.

What is the molecular weight of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

The molecular weight of 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid is 246.03506 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

You can request a quote for 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100252-26-4
C12H19NO2 · MW 209.14159
CAS: 100252-27-5
C12H19NO2 · MW 209.14159
CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488

Need 2-(5-Methylthiophene-2-carbonyl)benzoic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 152567-82-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us