Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
p-tert-Butoxyanisole structure
Fine Chemical

p-tert-Butoxyanisole

TL;DR: p-tert-Butoxyanisole (CAS 15360-00-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H16O2 and molecular weight 180.11504 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-methoxy-4-[(2-methylpropan-2-yl)oxy]benzene

Also Known As: p-tert-Butoxyanisole, 4-t-butoxyanisole, 4-tert-butoxyanisole, 4-(tert-Butoxy)anisole, 1-tert-Butoxy-4-methoxybenzene

CAS Number
15360-00-6
Molecular Formula
C11H16O2
Molecular Weight
180.11504 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 4 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Catalysts (2 patents) Organic Building Blocks (6 patents) Organometallic Reagents (2 patents) Polymer Intermediates (10 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC11H16O2
Molecular Weight180.11504 g/mol
XLogP3.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)18.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass180.11504 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity141.0
SMILESCC(C)(C)OC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC
InChIKeySOEWHLJEXIKEPN-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of p-tert-Butoxyanisole

XLogP
3.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
18.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
141.0
Exact Mass
180.11504
Monoisotopic Mass
180.11504
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of p-tert-Butoxyanisole

The XLogP value of 3.0 indicates that p-tert-Butoxyanisole is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 18.5 Ų, p-tert-Butoxyanisole exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, p-tert-Butoxyanisole has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

The CAS number of p-tert-Butoxyanisole is 15360-00-6.

What is the molecular formula of p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

The molecular formula of p-tert-Butoxyanisole is C11H16O2.

What is the molecular weight of p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

The molecular weight of p-tert-Butoxyanisole is 180.11504 g/mol.

Where can I buy p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

You can request a quote for p-tert-Butoxyanisole directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for p-tert-Butoxyanisole and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need p-tert-Butoxyanisole?

Request a quote for CAS 15360-00-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us