Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline structure
Fine Chemical

4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline

TL;DR: 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline (CAS 154028-32-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H15NO and molecular weight 225.11537 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

4-[2-(3-methoxyphenyl)ethenyl]aniline

Also Known As: 4-Amino-3'-methoxystilbene, 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline, 4-[2-(3-methoxyphenyl)ethenyl]aniline, Benzenamine,4-[2-(3-methoxyphenyl)ethenyl]-, 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)benzenamine

CAS Number
154028-32-7
Molecular Formula
C15H15NO
Molecular Weight
225.11537 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 2 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (5 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (8 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H15NO
Molecular Weight225.11537 g/mol
XLogP3.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)35.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass225.11537 Da
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity243.0
SMILESCOC1=CC=CC(=C1)C=CC2=CC=C(C=C2)N
InChIKeyKQIPLUOUWQXDOT-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline

XLogP
3.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
35.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
17
Complexity
243.0
Exact Mass
225.11537
Monoisotopic Mass
225.11537
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline

The XLogP value of 3.7 indicates that 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 35.3 Ų, 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

The CAS number of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline is 154028-32-7.

What is the molecular formula of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

The molecular formula of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline is C15H15NO.

What is the molecular weight of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

The molecular weight of 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline is 225.11537 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

You can request a quote for 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 4-(2-(3-Methoxyphenyl)ethenyl)aniline?

Request a quote for CAS 154028-32-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us