Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether structure
Fine Chemical

Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether

TL;DR: Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether (CAS 156053-88-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H2F8O and molecular weight 217.99779 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoro-2-(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)ethane

Also Known As: Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether, HFE-338mcf2, (4-Pyridylthio)acetic acid, 1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoro-2-(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)ethane, 4902AD

CAS Number
156053-88-2
Molecular Formula
C4H2F8O
Molecular Weight
217.99779 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC4H2F8O
Molecular Weight217.99779 g/mol
XLogP3.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)9.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors9
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass217.99779 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity166.0
SMILESC(C(F)(F)F)OC(C(F)(F)F)(F)F
InChIKeyZOMISZRVOJQGOT-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether

XLogP
3.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
9.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
9
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
166.0
Exact Mass
217.99779
Monoisotopic Mass
217.99779
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether

The XLogP value of 3.1 indicates that Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 9.2 Ų, Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 9 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

The CAS number of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether is 156053-88-2.

What is the molecular formula of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

The molecular formula of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether is C4H2F8O.

What is the molecular weight of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

The molecular weight of Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether is 217.99779 g/mol.

Where can I buy Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

You can request a quote for Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 102587-60-0
C6H4AsFO · MW 185.94621
CAS: 106-93-4
C2H4Br2 · MW 185.86798

Need Pentafluoroethyl 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl ether?

Request a quote for CAS 156053-88-2. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us