Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Cefuroxime Impurity 8 structure
Fine Chemical

Cefuroxime Impurity 8

TL;DR: Cefuroxime Impurity 8 (CAS 15690-38-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H10N2O4S and molecular weight 230.03613 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

7-amino-3-(hydroxymethyl)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid

Also Known As: Cefuroxime Impurity 8, 7-Amino-deacetylcephalosporanic Acid, 7-amino-3-(hydroxymethyl)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, 7-Amino-3-(hydroxymethyl)-cephem-4-carboxylic acid, 7-Amino-3-(hydroxymethyl)-3-cephem-4-carboxylic acid

CAS Number
15690-38-7
Molecular Formula
C8H10N2O4S
Molecular Weight
230.03613 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 4 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Biotechnology (12 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (36 patents) Organometallic Reagents (2 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (2 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC8H10N2O4S
Molecular Weight230.03613 g/mol
XLogP-4.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)129.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass230.03613 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity368.0
SMILESC1C(=C(N2C(S1)C(C2=O)N)C(=O)O)CO
InChIKeyBQIMPGFMMOZASS-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Cefuroxime Impurity 8

XLogP
-4.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
129.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
3
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
368.0
Exact Mass
230.03613
Monoisotopic Mass
230.03613
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Cefuroxime Impurity 8

The XLogP value of -4.6 indicates that Cefuroxime Impurity 8 is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 129.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Cefuroxime Impurity 8. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Cefuroxime Impurity 8 has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

The CAS number of Cefuroxime Impurity 8 is 15690-38-7.

What is the molecular formula of Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

The molecular formula of Cefuroxime Impurity 8 is C8H10N2O4S.

What is the molecular weight of Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

The molecular weight of Cefuroxime Impurity 8 is 230.03613 g/mol.

Where can I buy Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

You can request a quote for Cefuroxime Impurity 8 directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Cefuroxime Impurity 8 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need Cefuroxime Impurity 8?

Request a quote for CAS 15690-38-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us