Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide structure
Fine Chemical

2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide

TL;DR: 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide (CAS 157021-70-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H4Cl2F3NO and molecular weight 256.9622 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2,6-dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide

Also Known As: 2,6-dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide, Benzamide,2,6-dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)-

CAS Number
157021-70-0
Molecular Formula
C8H4Cl2F3NO
Molecular Weight
256.9622 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC8H4Cl2F3NO
Molecular Weight256.9622 g/mol
XLogP2.9
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)43.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass256.9622 Da
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity247.0
SMILESC1=C(C=C(C(=C1Cl)C(=O)N)Cl)C(F)(F)F
InChIKeyOWAIJGGUONLHEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide

XLogP
2.9
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
43.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
15
Complexity
247.0
Exact Mass
256.9622
Monoisotopic Mass
256.9622
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide

The XLogP value of 2.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 43.1 Ų, 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

The CAS number of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide is 157021-70-0.

What is the molecular formula of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

The molecular formula of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide is C8H4Cl2F3NO.

What is the molecular weight of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

The molecular weight of 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide is 256.9622 g/mol.

Where can I buy 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

You can request a quote for 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need 2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide?

Request a quote for CAS 157021-70-0. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us